Sheep 2023
The Sheep Section this year is kindly sponsored by JTD Building Services
Click on the category/breed that you wish to enter in the table below to view full details of the classes available, judges, prizes, etc.
Please note – in order for a class to be viable a minimum entry of 5 sheep is required. Please encourage other breeders and owners to support the Show.
Ryeland Coloured | Derbyshire Gritstone | Any Other Breed | ||
Ryeland white | Suffolk and Hampshire | Texel | White Faced Woodland | Young Handler |
Section Secretary
Mr Chris Taylor
Royd Farm
Royd Road
Meltham
Holmfirth
HD9 4BG
07802 910 644
Rules: Holding No. 49/344/8111
Judging commences at 10.30.
All accredited sheep must be accompanied by the green SAC form, which must be in date and handed to the Steward before unloading. No accredited sheep can be unloaded without this form.
Each exhibitor may show a maximum of 2 animals per class.
Honley Show is unable to provide any hay or straw for the exhibits.
All vehicles must clear the showground by 9.30am to relevant parking facilities and livestock must remain on the showground until 5.00pm.
Under the terms and conditions of the Show there will be NO movement of motorised vehicles on the Show Field between 9.30am and 5pm.
Large number entries at discretion of Secretary.
All sheep must be owned by the Exhibitor for 60 days prior to the Show.
SAC Approved Facilities for M/V Accredited Flocks.
The Section Secretary’s decision is final
Entry Fee: £3.00 for all classes. Young Handler classes – no entry fee.
Entries close Friday 23rd June 2023
AVehicle Pass will be required to gain entry to the Showfield. This will be emailed to you to print off . If you are unable to do this please send an s.a.e. with your entry form for return of a pass.
An AML form will be sent out with entry passes.
Prize Money: 1st – £10, 2nd – £5, 3rd – £5. Rosettes to 4th place
Trophies: The Beth Woodhead Trophy to be presented to the Show Champion.
All trophies are perpetual and remain the property of Honley Show Society. They should be returned on or before the day of the Show in good and clean condition.
See breed sections below for other trophies.
Ryeland Coloured
Judge:
Class 29 – Shearling Ram
Class 30 – Ram
Class 31 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 32 – Shearling
Class 33 – Ewe
Class 34 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 35 – Group 3 – 2 females, 1 male
Exhibits must not have been shown in any other category.
d:ass 35 – Single pure Class 36 – Pair pure bred
Class 3 – Single cross bred lambClass 38 – Pair cross bred lambs
Derbyshire Gritstone
Judge: TBA
Class 36 – Shearling Ram
Class 37 – Ram
Class 38 – Ram lamb – born 2022
Class 39 – Shearling
Class 40 – Ewe
Class 41 – Ewe lamb – born 2022
Class 42 – Group of 3 – 2 females, 1 male
Section kindly sponsored by Direct Electrical
Any Other Breed
Exhibits must not have been shown in any other classDrakes Feeds, Honley
Judge: TBA
Class 43 – Ram shearling
Class 44 – Ram
Class 45 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 46 – Shearling
Class 47 – Ewe
Class 48 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 49 – Group of 3 – 2 females, 1 male
The Honley Show Trophy – to be presented to the Champion of this Section
Section Kindly Sponsored by Drakes Feeds, Honley
Ryeland White
Judge:
Class 15 – Shearling ram
Class 16 – Ram
Class 17 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 18 – Shearling Ewe
Class 19 – Ewe
Class 20 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 21 – Group of 3 – 2 females, 1 male
C & S Transport Trophy – for Champion Ryeland
Section Kindly sponsored by Waring’s Kit Buildings
Suffolk & Hampshire
Judge:
Class 8 – Shearling Ram
Class 9 – Ram
Class 10 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 11 – Shearling Ewe
Class 12 – Ewe
Class 13 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 14 – Group of 3 – 2 females, 1 male
Suffolk Society Rosette – for Suffolk Breed Champion
The Waterhouse Trophy – for Suffolk Breed Champion
The Honley Show Perpetual Trophy – for the Best Local Suffolk (bred within a 15 mile radius)
Section kindly sponsored by Peter Hird Electrical & Big Red Construction
Texel
These classes are run under the auspices of the Texel Sheep Society Ltd.
Judge:
Class 1 – Shearling ram (Ram 1B)
Class 2 – Ram
Class 3 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 4 – Shearling ewe
Class 5 – Ewe
Class 6 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 7 – Group of 3 – 2 females, 1 male
British Texel Society rosettes – for the breed champion and reserve.
Whitwam & Haigh Trophy – for the Champion Texel
Melvyn Carr Plate – for the Best Texel Ram
Section Kindly sponsored by Specialist Timber Supplies
Whitefaced Woodland
These classes are qualifiers for the National Championship to be held at Hope Show.
Judge:
Class 22 – Shearling ram
Class 23 – Ram
Class 24 – Ram lamb – born 2023
Class 25 – Shearling
Class 26 – Ewe
Class 27 – Ewe lamb – born 2023
Class 28 – Group 3 – 2 females, 1 male
The Honley Show Trophy – for the Breed Champion
Section kindly sponsored by Ewe Move Holme Valley Residential Sales and Letting
Young Handler
Judge:
To be judged after completion of other classes.
Class 50 – Age 2 – 6 years
Class 51 – Age 7 – 11 years
Class 52 – Age 12 – 18 years
The GI CUP – for the Best Young Handler
Section Kindly Sponsored by Melvyn Carr Ltd, Ingbirchworth